CALL US: Canada: +1 (604) 568 5108 / (604) 568 7190 | Brazil: +55 (11) 3230 6252

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Students, Agents & Homestay Families

GENERAL

This privacy code was developed for the protection of the Personal information of the clients and associates of Cypress Accommodations.

This code is based on the requirements of the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) which came into effect on January 1, 2004 and the Canadian Standards Associations’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information which was incorporated into the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)


SECTION A: Accountability

Cypress Accommodations is committed to the protection of the personal information and its possession, which has been entrusted to it by clients.


SECTION B: Purpose of collecting Personal Information

Cypress Accommodations collects personal information for the following reasons

If the students do not wish to provide Cypress Accommodations with their personal information, they must so advise their Agents or Schools directly.


SECTION C: Consent

Cypress Accommodations will always obtain consent before collecting personal information. Consent may be implied as when a Client fill in an application form. Cypress Accommodations does not discriminate personal information to third parties without the express consent of the owner of the information.

A Client may withdraw consent to the collection or disclosure of personal information. Should consent to collection be withdrawn, the ability of Cypress Accommodations to provide educational or other services may be affected. Cypress Accommodations will advise the Client as to the consequences of withdrawal of consent.


SECTION D: Limits for use, disclosure and keeping personal information

According to law, Cypress Accommodations must retain student personal information according to the requirements of the legislative or regulatory regime under which the company operated. Cypress Accommodations will retain Agent and Homestay family Information for a period of seven (7) years following the date of the last use.


SECTION E: Accuracy

Cypress Accommodations will use reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information used to make decisions about a Client is complete, accurate and up to date.


SECTION F: Safeguards

Cypress Accommodations will endeavour that any personal information kept it Safe Guard against unauthorized access whether stored physically or electronically.

Cypress will disclose upon written request to the address above an explanation of how their information is being used.

If a Client makes a request in writing for access to his or her personal information, Cypress Accommodations have the right to charge reasonable expenses incurred in complying with the request.

If after reviewing personal information following such a request, a student or employee, a student wishes to correct erroneous information that request shall also be made in writing along with any documentation to support the correction sought.

If the information cannot be corrected as requested, then Cypress Accommodations will provide an explanation in writing as to the reason that the information cannot be corrected.


SECTION G: Contacting Cypress Accommodations

Cypress Accommodations take responsibility for the management and confidentiality of the personal information it collects through its website. By providing this privacy statement, we are committed to continue to protect the information you give us. If there is any concerned about Cypress Accommodations information-handling process and practices, please contact us and your concerns will be addressed promptly.


DEFINITION